Rob Barnard

Name
Rob Barnard
Also Known as
Robert E. Barnard Jr.
Robert E. Barnard
born Lexington, KY 1949
Active in
  • Shigaraki, Japan
  • Timberville, Virginia
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Rob Barnard studied to become a Roman Catholic priest and served as a marine in Vietnam before deciding to become a potter. In 1974 the artist went to Japan to study at the Kyoto City University of the Fine Arts, where he not only learned about technique but was also taught Japanese philosophies about ceramics. His teachers encouraged him to include imperfections in his work because these symbolized the accidents of life (“The Fire-Marked Pots of Rob Barnard,” The Daily Yomiuri, March 16, 1989). After four years in Japan, Barnard moved to Timberville, Virginia, where he opened a studio and began to produce earth-toned ceramic pieces.

Works by This Artist

Pot

1993
anagama fired clay with glaze
1985
wood-fired stoneware and dried wisteria reed
1983
wood-fired clay

Recently Viewed

ca. 1940
gouache on paperboard
ca. 1850
watercolor on ivory
ca. 1934
oil on canvas
1940
watercolor and brush and ink on paper