Robert Ebendorf

Courtesy Robert Ebendorf.
Name
Robert Ebendorf
Also Known as
Robert William Ebendorf
Robert W. Ebendorf
Bob Ebendorf
born Topeka, KS 1938
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Robert Ebendorf is a master jewelry maker in America today. His work is famed for his imaginative combining of disparate materials. In this neckpiece, [Necklace, SAAM, 1984.53] Ebendorf marries gold, silver, ebony, and amber in a colorful display. There is a boldness to this neckpiece that is typical of Ebendorf's aesthetic. At the same time, the piece is light-years from the tradition of fine jewelry making that uses sumptuous gemstones and precious metals for glittering effect and enhancement of social status. Ebendorf's work is the antithesis of ostentation and conspicuous consumption.

Kenneth Trapp The Renwick at Twenty-Five (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, 1997) at https://2.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/renwick25/index.html

Luce Artist Biography

Robert Ebendorf has been teaching, promoting, and creating jewelry for forty years. He was a founding member and the second president of the Society of North American Goldsmiths (SNAG), an organization of jewelers and metalsmiths. The artist says he is “amazed” that “from the time I went off to college to study art, I’ve been doing what has been my passion and what I love.” Currently living in North Carolina, Ebendorf continues to teach and to make jewelry that redefines the term, often using varied materials including paper, text, and collage.

Works by This Artist

1972
sterling silver, 14k gold, ivory, bone, copper, amber, and ebony
1996
found materials and metal
1960
silver and plique-à-jour enamel
1992
mixed media of found objects, mostly plastic