Robert Newell

Name
Robert Newell
Also Known as
R. Newell
Born
Burlington, New Jersey 1822
Died
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1897
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

From 1855 to the mid-1890s, Newell recorded important events in Philadelphia, such as the 1864 Great Central Fair for the U.S. Sanitary Commission. His reputation as a landscape photographer persuaded Clarence Howard Clark, president of the banking and insurance firm, E. W. Clark and Company, to commission Newell to make a photographic portfolio of the family's West Philadelphia estate, Chestnutworld. the house no longer exists, but part of his vast property survives at Clark Park.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)

Works by This Artist