Roger Medearis

Name
Roger Medearis
Also Known as
Roger Norman Medearis
Born
Fayette, Missouri 1920
Died
San Marino, California 2001
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

A map draftsman for the Naval Department during World War II. His fine draftsmanship influenced all his later works in the detail and meticulous realism of his style.

Nora Panzer, ed. Celebrate America in Poetry and Art (New York and Washington, D.C.: Hyperion Paperbacks for Children in association with the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1994)

Works by This Artist

1941
egg tempera on board
1968
acrylic and egg tempera on Masonite
1989
lithograph on paper
1990
lithograph on paper
1990
hand-colored lithograph on paper