Ron Kent

Courtesy Ron Kent.
Name
Ron Kent
Also Known as
Ronald E. Kent
born Chicago, IL 1931
Active in
  • Honolulu, Hawaii
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Ron Kent runs his own investment company in Hawaii, and turns bowls as a sideline. He began woodworking quite by chance.

His work is in the permanent collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, the Louvre (Musée des Arts Decoratif), the Bishop Museum of the Honolulu Academy of Arts, and the High Museum of Art in Atlanta.

He has presented his works to the Pope—and to three U.S. presidents and two Supreme Court justices, as well as Emperor Akihito, of Japan.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at https://2.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Luce Artist Biography

Ron Kent works with Norfolk pine to create delicate, open vessels. He exploits the natural translucency of the wood by applying numerous layers of oil to his turned forms. The oil seeps into the wood and hardens, exposing features from inside and giving the material a fiery glow. Examples of Kent's simple and elegant forms have been presented to world leaders including Pope John Paul II, Emperor Akihito of Japan, and Presidents Bill Clinton and Ronald Reagan.

Works by This Artist

1994
Norfolk Island pine
1986
Norfolk Island pine
ca. 1988
Norfolk Island pine
2000
Norfolk Island pine and copper