Ross Allen, Sr.

Courtesy Art Kimball.
Name
Ross Allen, Sr.
Also Known as
Rosewell Gabriel "Ross" Sr.
Born
Fifield, Wisconsin
born Fifield, WI 1915-died 1993
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

This fish decoy was probably carved by Ross Allen Sr. of the Lac du Flambeau Ojibwa Nation in Wisconsin. He gave his decoys glass eyes, and sometimes tinted them with a red-orange varnish to attract larger fish (Kimball, The Fish Decoy, vol. I, 1986). Allen also taught his son, "Little Ross" Allen Jr., to carve decoys used for ice fishing during the cold winters in Wisconsin (Art and Brad Kimball, Fish Decoys of the Lac du Flambeau Ojibway, 1988).

Works by This Artist (1 item)