Rudy Autio

Name
Rudy Autio
Also Known as
A. Rudy Autio
Arne Rudolph Autio
born Butte, MT 1926-died Missoula, MT 2007
Active in
  • Helena, Montana
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Autio received a BA from Montana State University, an MFA from Washington State University, and a D.F.A. from the Maryland Institute of Art. From 1952 to 1956, he worked at the Archie Bray Foundation in Montana with Peter Voulkos and was greatly influenced by Voulkos's abandonment of traditional pottery for more expressive work. Autio gained a national reputation by applying Abstract Expressionist concepts to utilitarian ceramic objects. He currently works with welded steel sculpture.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Works by This Artist

1986
stoneware and glaze