Sandor Klein

Name
Sandor Klein
Also Known as
Sandor C. Klein
Born
New York, New York 1912
Died
2012
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

At the age of eighteen, Sandor Klein won a Pulitzer Prize for painting. He studied at the National Academy of Design in New York and spent time abroad honing his skills in Paris, Budapest, Vienna, and Rome. During World War II, he served as a combat artist in the United States Coast Guard. Klein built on that experience to establish himself as a portraitist, receiving important commissions to paint military officials. Many of his paintings are now in the collection of the United States Air Force.

Works by This Artist

1937
oil and casein on canvas