Steven Weinberg

Courtesy Steven Weinberg.
Name
Steven Weinberg
Also Known as
Steven I. Weinberg
Born
New York, New York
born New York City 1954
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Steven Weinberg learned to cast optical glass from Eric Hilton, one of his professors at Alfred University. Weinberg was responsible for the invention and design of a great deal of machinery for casting glass, as there was limited technology in the field when he started out in the 1970s. While visiting Central Mexico, he explored the "compelling" ruins of Mayan sites, and the construction and geometric shapes in these ruins frequently appear in his sculptures. Weinberg works primarily within a cube form and enjoys the control needed for working within such a precise shape.

Works by This Artist (1 item)