Stuart Klipper

Name
Stuart Klipper
Also Known as
Stuart David Klipper
Stuart D. Klipper
Born
New York, New York
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in the Bronx, New York, 1941. Currently resides in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Recent solo exhibtions of his work were organized by the Museum of Modern Art (1991), The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (1989), and The Jewish Museum, New York City (1988). He received a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship (1980) and two John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowships (1980, 1989). Klipper was also awarded the Antarctic Service Medal, U.S. Navy, 1989.

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)