Thomas J. Scott

Name
Thomas J. Scott
Also Known as
Thomas Scott
T. J. Scott
Thomas James Scott
Tom Scott
born Tullytown, PA-died Lexington, KY 1888
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Thomas J. Scott studied medicine in Philadelphia, but instead of opening a practice he decided to move to Kentucky to paint animals. He learned to draw from Edward Troye, who was one of the first American painters to specialize in animal subjects. Scott traveled around the United States, painting most of the famous racehorses of his day. After the Civil War, he settled in Tullytown, Pennsylvania, with his wife and wrote articles for the magazine Turf, Field and Farm.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1857
oil on canvas mounted on fiberboard