Thomas Mann

Name
Thomas Mann
Also Known as
Thomas Robert Mann
Born
Allentown, Pennsylvania 1947
Active in
  • New Orleans, Louisiana
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Thomas Mann sees jewelry as a medium of artistic expression like painting or sculpture. He studied performing arts in college, but became a jeweler because he wanted a countercultural lifestyle that emphasized simplicity, equality, and pleasure in ones work. He makes collage and assemblage works from ordinary materials that everyone can afford. Since 1980, he has combined sentimental images like hands and old photographs with the industrial look of machine parts in an attempt to help humans become more comfortable with technology.