Thomas Vigil

Name
Thomas Vigil
Also Known as
Pan Yo Pin
Tomás Vigil
Summer Mountain
Pen You Pin
Pu Yo Pin
Pinayo Pin
Born
Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico
born Tesuque Pueblo ca. 1889-died 1960
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Although the pueblo of Tesuque is located only a few miles from the pueblo of San Ildefonso, Tesuque experienced little of the artistic renaissance of San Ildefonso. Painter Thomas Vigil began painting before 1920 and was one of the first painters from Tesuque Pueblo.

Andrew Connors Pueblo Indian Watercolors: Learning by Looking, A Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, 1993).

Works by This Artist (19 items)

Recently Viewed