Tommy Simpson

Photo by Karen Lafleur
Name
Tommy Simpson
Also Known as
Tom Simpson
Thomas Simpson
Born
Elgin, Illinois 1939
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

As a child, Tommy Simpson combined pieces of scrap wood with found objects to create whimsical sculptures. His great-aunt Florence taught him to paint and encouraged him to study painting at Northern Illinois University. While pursuing his MFA in the subject at Cranbrook Academy of Art, Simpson turned to furniture as both a subject matter and a three-dimensional canvas, but never studied the craft formally. He often uses more than one type of wood in each piece of furniture, because he believes that different woods can engage viewers in a multitude of ways. Today, Simpson thinks of himself as a painter of furniture, and calls himself an "imaginist." (Pamela Koob, Tommy Simpson, 1993)

Works by This Artist

1992-1993
constructed spalted maple, English oak, figured soft maple, lacewood, cherry, walnut, mahogany, and bone
1994
hand-built and painted poplar, basswood, metal, and gold foil with oil-based glaze