Tony Berlant

Tony Berlant, about 1975. Photo by Mimi Jacobs, from series of photographs of artists taken by Mimi Jacobs, 1971-1981, courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution
Name
Tony Berlant
Also Known as
Anthony Berlant
Tony Berlant
Born
New York, New York 1941
Active in
  • Los Angeles, California
  • Santa Monica, California
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

California artist Tony Berlant is best known for his painterly collages and metal cubes. He broke into the art scene after winning the Los Angeles Contemporary Art Council’s New Talent Purchase Award in 1964. Berlant began to collage while studying art at the University of California, Los Angeles, where he received his BA, MA, and MFA. He did not work with metal, however, until he happened upon a mound of tin advertising signs while living in Venice Beach. He then began to incorporate patterned metal into his work, experimenting with the boundaries of his material by manipulating it until it no longer had any connection to its previous form. In 1964, Berlant created his first cube sculpture, which has since become one of his signature forms. In the late 1980s, his work shifted away from three-dimensional forms to elaborate collages that resemble paintings. Berlant currently resides in Santa Monica with his family and continues to create intricate, painterly pieces.

Works by This Artist

1984-1986
sheet metal, wood, steel brads
1968
glued cloth and paint on board