W. Clark Noble

Name
W. Clark Noble
Also Known as
William Clark Noble
W. C. Noble
Clark Noble
Born
Gardiner, Maine 1858
Died
Washington, District of Columbia 1938
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

William Clark Noble was raised by his grandfather after his father, a ship’s captain, was lost at sea. Noble created animal sculptures from clay when he was a little boy and began studying art in Boston at age twenty-two. His best-known works include the Soldiers and Sailors Monument in Newport, Rhode Island, and statues of Napoleon Bonaparte, Thomas Jefferson, and General “Mad Anthony” Wayne for the 1904 Louisiana Purchase Exposition in St. Louis.