Walter Robertson

Name
Walter Robertson
Also Known as
Irish Robertson
Robertson l'Irlandais
Irish, born Dublin, Ireland ca. 1750-died Fatehpur, India 1801/02
Active in
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • London, England
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Walter and Charles Robertson were brothers, both miniaturists from Ireland. Walter went bankrupt as an artist working in London, and sailed for America in 1793 with his friend the artist Gilbert Stuart. Settling in Philadelphia, Robertson painted miniature copies of Stuarts portraits, along with his own original miniatures of George Washington. He is sometimes referred to as the Irish Robertson, to distinguish him from the Scottish miniaturists Archibald, Andrew, and Alexander Robertson. He left America after 1796 for India.

Works by This Artist