Warren Mac Kenzie

Copyright unknown
Name
Warren Mac Kenzie
Also Known as
Warren Mackenzie
Warren MacKenzie
born Kansas City, MO 1924
Active in
  • Stillwater, Minnesota
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Warren MacKenzie trained as a potter at the Art Institute of Chicago and in the workshop of ceramics artist Bernard Leach in London. The artist also spent time studying in Japan, where he was influenced by the personal nature of Japanese work as well as the simple, small shapes of their pots. MacKenzie creates unique pieces intended for everyday use. He was a professor at the University of Minnesota from 1953 to 1990, and in 1981 was honored by Ceramics Monthly magazine as "one of the world's twelve best potters."

Works by This Artist

ca. 1980
stoneware and temmoku glaze with cane
ca. 1980
stoneware and glaze
ca. 1980
stoneware and glaze
ca. 1980
glazed stoneware
ca. 1980
stoneware and temmoku glaze with cane
1984
stoneware and glaze with cane