William Dawson

Kenneth C. Burkhart and Russell B. Phillips
Name
William Dawson
Also Known as
William R. Dawson
Born
Huntsville, Alabama 1901
Died
Chicago, Illinois 1990
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

William Dawson grew up on a farm in Huntsville, Alabama. In 1923 he moved to Chicago, where he worked in a wholesale food market for almost forty years. After he retired, he took painting and ceramics classes at a Chicago senior center. He was bored, however, and started carving figures, animals, and totems from discarded pieces of furniture. He got up at five in the morning to work on his sculptures, and would make a new piece every day. Eventually, his wife persuaded him to move some of his pieces out of the house and he took them to a local library. The library agreed to exhibit his work, and the entire show sold out.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1975
acrylic and felt-tipped pen and ink on carved wood
1978
carved and painted wood, metal, and plastic
1982
painted and carved wood
ca. 1970 - 1980
painted wood and hair
ca. 1970 - 1980
painted wood