William Rudolf O'Donovan

Courtesy William Page and Page family papers, 1828-1942. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
William Rudolf O'Donovan
Also Known as
William Rudolph O'Donovan
W. R. O'Donovan
William O'Donovan
Born
Preston County, Virginia
Died
New York, New York
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

William Rudolf O’Donovan had no technical art training, apart from a brief apprenticeship with a marble cutter in Greene County, Pennsylvania. After serving in the Confederate army during the Civil War, he established a studio in New York and began work as a professional sculptor. He created many portraits and memorials, and was a founder of the Tile Club, a group of artists who met regularly to create handmade ceramic tiles and to offer one another support, inspiration, and camaraderie.