Wynn Chamberlain

Name
Wynn Chamberlain
Also Known as
Elwyn Chamberlain
Born
Minneapolis, Minnesota 1927
Died
New Delhi, India 2014
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Wynn Chamberlain received an M.A. degree from the University of Wisconsin in 1950 and had his first solo exhibition in Milwaukee the following year. Over the next ten years, Chamberlain painted highly detailed landscapes and interior scenes, as well as allegories based on the compositional formats of northern Renaissance painting. The allegories are modern statements on such portentous themes as the aftermath of war, while the landscapes and interiors, which frequently show isolated figures, deal with the human condition in more personal terms. In the 1960s Chamberlain turned from representational subjects to symbolic, gestural abstractions.

Virginia M. Mecklenburg Modern American Realism: The Sara Roby Foundation Collection (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1987)

Works by This Artist

1958
egg tempera on fiberboard
1955
egg tempera on fiberboard