2022 Fellows Lectures

Image: Photos of fellows, courtesy of subjects

Over three afternoons, the Smithsonian American Art Museum’s 2021–2022 research fellows presented new scholarship on a range of topics, time periods, and media. This series of recorded lectures highlights a new generation of scholars who are pushing boundaries and helping us understand the importance of examining and re-examining American art through new perspectives. SAAM’s premier fellowship program is the oldest and largest program for the study of American art.

 Wednesday, May 4 (Watch the Recording)

Session I: 1:00–2:45 p.m. ET
Moderator: Karen Lemmey, the Lucy S. Rhame Curator of Sculpture

  • Fábio D'Almeida, Terra Foundation of American Art Postdoctoral Fellow, Forum für Kunstgeschichte, Paris
    “Forging the Fallen Shawnee Chief: Ferdinand Pettrich’s The Dying Tecumseh"
  • Kelvin Parnell, Wyeth Foundation Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), University of Virginia
    “Black Bronze”
  • Giuseppe Rizzo, predoctoral fellow, Smithsonian Institution (deferred from 2020–2021), Ruprecht Karl Universität
    “The Art of Bronze: Transmission of Taste and Techniques for Public Statues from Florence to the US in the Nineteenth Century”

Session II: 3:00–5:15 p.m. ET
Moderator: Virginia Mecklenburg, Senior Curator

  • Ali Printz, William H. Truettner Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), Tyler School of Art, Temple
    "Progress and Regress: The Creation of the Appalachian Stereotype in Mass Visual Culture"
  • Rebecca Giordano, Patricia and Philip Frost Predoctoral Fellow, University of Pittsburgh
    "Formal Relations: African Art and Cultural Anthropology in Hale Woodruff’s the Art of the Negro 
  • Samantha Noël, Terra Foundation of American Art Senior Fellow, Wayne State University
    "The Diasporic Dimensions of David Hammons's Dreadlock Series"
  • Robb Hernández, senior fellow in Latinx Art, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Fordham University
    "Transplanetary: Speculative Aesthetics in Art of the Americas"

Thursday, May 5 (Watch the Recording)

Session III: 1:00–2:45 p.m. ET
Moderator: Mary Savig, the Lloyd Herman Curator of Craft, Renwick Gallery

  • Amanda Thompson, predoctoral fellow, Smithsonian Institution (deferred from 2020–2021), Bard Graduate Center
    “Seminole and Miccosukee Palmetto Dolls and Women's Negotiation of Settler Colonialism in South Florida, c. 1930s-1950s”
  • Matthew Limb, Douglass Foundation Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), University of California, Santa Barbara
    "Sing with the Earth: Experimentation and Liberation in Glen Lukens’s Desert Ceramics, 1923-1967"
  • Sara Morris, predoctoral fellow in American craft, Smithsonian Institution, University of California, Santa Barbara
    “Viola Frey: Taking Matter(s) into Her Own Hands”

Session IV: 3:00–5:15 p.m. ET
Moderator: Saisha Grayson, Curator of Time-Based Media

  • Christine Filippone, Terra Foundation of American Art Senior Fellow in American Art, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    “Disordering Circuits and Borders: Open Systems and Institutional Critique in Argentina”
  • Olga Tchepikova-Treon, Big Ten Academic Alliance Smithsonian Institution Predoctoral Fellow, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
    “Aesthetic Intensities: Epilepsy in Paul Sharits’s Flicker Films”
  • Rachel Vogel, Patricia and Phillip Frost Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), Harvard University
    “Limited Edition / Limited Ownership: Douglas Huebler’s Participatory Prints"
  • Kaegan Sparks, William H. Truettner Predoctoral Fellow, City University of New York, The Graduate Center
    “‘To feel in the gut, to gather up in the head’: Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Systems Thinking, and the Trouble with Visibility”

Friday, May 6 (Watch the Recording)

Session V: 1:00–2:45 p.m. ET
Moderator: Eleanor Jones Harvey, Senior Curator

  • Nora Lessersohn, Joe and Wanda Corn Predoctoral Fellow, University College London
    “The Oriental Lecturer: Instructive Entertainment in Nineteenth-Century America”
  • Chloe Chapin, Joe and Wanda Corn Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), Harvard University
    Tailoring as Portraiture: The New Art of Measuring and the Science of Seeing” 

Session VI: 3:00–5:15 p.m. ET
Moderator: Eleanor Jones Harvey, Senior Curator

  • Alexis Monroe, Douglass Foundation Predoctoral Fellow, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
    “Slaveholder Georgic”
  • Elizabeth Hutchinson, senior fellow, Smithsonian Institution (deferred from 2020–2021), Barnard College, Columbia University
    "The Materialities of Eadweard Muybridge's 1875 Photographs of Guatemala”
  • Choghakate Kazarian, Terra Foundation of American Art Predoctoral Fellow, The Courtauld Institute of Art
    "Improving with Age: Albert Pinkham Ryder’s Mellowing Paintings”
  • Elliot Krasnopoler, George Gurney Predoctoral Fellow, Bryn Mawr College
    "Sally Mann and the Soils of the South"

 

Image: Photos of fellows, courtesy of subjects