Abelardo Morell

Name
Abelardo Morell
Also Known as
Abe Morell
Abelardo Morrell
born Havana, Cuba 1948
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Abelardo Morell was born in Havana. As a child he felt a sense of alienation and isolation in Cuba, feelings that remained when he moved as a teenager with his family to New York City. Although he later studied comparative religion at Bowdoin College, he eventually took up photography as a way to express his feelings as an immigrant to the United States during the turbulent 1960s.

Jonathan Yorba Arte Latino: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2001)

Works by This Artist