Abraham Walkowitz

Abraham Walkowitz, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002259
Name
Abraham Walkowitz
Also Known as
A. Walkowitz
Born
Tyumen, Russia 1878
Died
New York, New York 1965
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter. A Russian-born modernist, Walkowitz exhibited at the Little Galleries of the Photo-Secession, the 1913 New York Armory Show, and the 1916 Forum Exhibition. He made thousands of drawings of one subject—modern dancer Isadora Duncan. Walkowitz also took an active part in starting the People's Art Guild, the first American artists' cooperative.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist

ca. 1936-1945
pen and ink, watercolor, and pencil on paper
1909
pencil and pen and ink on paper mounted on paperboard
ca. 1908
color monotype on paper
n.d.
pen and ink, watercolor and pencil on paper
1909
pencil and watercolor on paper
1909
pencil and watercolor on paper
n.d.
watercolor mounted on cardboard painted black
n.d.
pen and ink, watercolor and pencil on paper
n.d.
lithograph
1916
charcoal on paper