Adrian Saxe

Copyright unknown
Name
Adrian Saxe
Also Known as
Adrian A. Saxe
born Glendale, CA 1943
Active in
  • Los Angeles, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Glendale, California, Adrian Saxe studied at the Chouinard Art Institute in Los Angeles from 1965 to 1969 and earned a B.F.A. degree at California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, in 1974. Saxe's vessels are nonfunctional. Often adorned with small sculptural appendages, they have classical shapes and traditional glazes.

Saxe is a professor of design at the University of California at Los Angeles, where he has taught for almost twenty-five years. Saxe has received many honors and fellowships, including a six-month residency at the experimental atelier of the Manufacture National de Severes in France.

Kenneth R. Trapp and Howard Risatti Skilled Work: American Craft in the Renwick Gallery (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1998)

Luce Artist Biography

Adrian Saxe studied at the Chouinard Art Institute with Ralph Bacerra, and finished his schooling at the California Institute of Art in 1974. Saxe's unique style of pottery has been influenced by seventeenth-century Chinese and mid-eighteenth-century French porcelain vessels, as well as other cultures. Saxe sculpts nonfunctional porcelain pieces adorned with small images of animals and objects. His vessels take the shape of traditional Asian pots, fruits, vegetables, symbols, and abstract forms and are glazed in a wide range of colors. He has been a ceramics professor at the University of California, Los Angeles, since 1973.

Works by This Artist

1980
thrown, slab-built and glazed porcelain, raku and stoneware
1983
porcelain and Noble Metal Lusters
1973
slip cast, thrown, hand-built, and glazed porcelain