Alexandrina Robertson Harris

Name
Alexandrina Robertson Harris
Also Known as
Alexandrina Harris
Alexandria Harris
Born
Aberdeen, Scotland 1886
Died
New York, Kings, New York 1978
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Alexandrina Robertson Harris was a prize-winning miniaturist who, between 1933 and 1935, served as president of the National Association of Women Artists. She used that position as a platform to advocate for the role of the arts in American society. In 1965, when the American Society of Miniature Painters disbanded, she was serving as its president, and with Rosina Cox Boardman negotiated the gift of twenty-two miniatures from ASMP members to this museum.