Alice Cling

Originally photographed by Chuck Rosenak. Image is courtesy of the Chuck and Jan Rosenak research material, 1990-1999, in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
Alice Cling
Also Known as
Alice Williams
Born
Cow Springs, Navajo Nation, Arizona 1946
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Alice Cling grew up in her mother's hogan (a Navajo dwelling), where she made pottery and helped on the family homestead (Chuck and Jan Rosenak, Museum of American Folk Art Encyclopedia, 1990). She builds her pots by hand, winding strips of clay into coils to form the body. Cling was the first Navajo potter to polish her pots using a smooth river stone instead of the traditional corncob, and creates the distinctive red color with a special clay slip made by the Walapai tribe (Chuck and Jan Rosenak, The People Speak: Navajo Folk Art, 1994).

Works by This Artist

May, 1987
fired clay with red clay slip and piñon pitch
1988
fired clay with red clay slip and piñon pitch