Anna Claypoole Peale

Anna and Margaretta Peale by James Peale. 1805. Courtesy Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts.
Name
Anna Claypoole Peale
Also Known as
Anna C. Peale
Anna Peale
Anna Claypole Peale
Mrs. William Staughton
Mrs. A. C. Staughton
Mrs. William Duncan
Born
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1791
Died
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1878
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Anna Claypoole Peale was the artist James Peale's daughter and a frequent exhibitor at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts between 1811 and 1842. She and her sister, Sarah Miriam Peale, were the first women elected academicians of the academy. Anna's work was in high demand during her lifetime, and she traveled along the East Coast from Boston to Washington, where she painted President Andrew Jackson in 1819. Anna also assisted her father with his paintings when his eyesight grew poor. She painted more than two hundred miniatures before switching to easel painting as her own eyesight declined in the 1840s. Most of her miniatures were painted while she was single, during the interval between her two marriages and after she was widowed.

Works by This Artist

1822
watercolor on ivory