Anne Currier

Courtesy Anne Currier.
Name
Anne Currier
Also Known as
Anne Claire Currier
Born
Louisville, Kentucky 1950
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Anne Currier studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and the University of Washington, and is a professor of ceramic art in New York. She creates abstract clay sculptures and pastel drawings that emphasize the contrasts between solid forms and empty space. Currier has lectured all across the United States and spent a brief period of time in China, where she was inspired by the country's rich history of ceramic art.

Works by This Artist

1992
hand-built and glazed earthenware