Antonion Zeno Shindler

Name
Antonion Zeno Shindler
Also Known as
A. Zeno Shindler
1813 Bulgaria-died Washington, DC 1899
Active in
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born c. 1813 (or 1823) in Bulgaria. Studied art in Paris. Immigrated to the U.S. with the English ethnologist William Blackmore and his expeditionary party, about 1845. Was in Chicago, Philadelphia, and Washington during the 1860s. Lived in Washington, D.C., 1876–99. Worked as an artist for the Smithsonian. Died August 8, 1899, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)