Augustus F. Rose

Name
Augustus F. Rose
Also Known as
Augustus Foster Rose
Augustus Foster "Gus" Rose
Born
Hebron, Nova Scotia, Canada 1873
Died
Providence, Rhode Island 1946
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Augustus “Gus” Rose moved to Boston from Nova Scotia in 1887 and studied at the Massachusetts School of Art. He lived most of his life in Providence, Rhode Island, teaching at the Rhode Island School of Design and acting as manual arts director for the city’s public schools. In 1917, Rose founded the Metal Crafts Supply Company, through which he sold many of his own designs for specialized tools.

Works by This Artist

1917
sterling silver with blue enamel and opal