Bernard Lens, the younger

Name
Bernard Lens, the younger
Also Known as
Bernard Lens III
Goupy
Born
London, England 1682
Died
Knightsbridge, England 1740
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Bernard Lens represented the third generation of painters in his family, and was considered the best miniaturist of the day. Lens was the first artist to use ivory consistently for his miniatures, as most artists before him had used vellum (prepared sheepskin). He also taught drawing in London, and published books on the subject. His engravings appear in works by John Milton and Jonathan Swift. He was appointed official miniaturist to Kings George I and George II.

Works by This Artist