Bessie Potter Vonnoh

Name
Bessie Potter Vonnoh
Also Known as
Bessie Onahotema Vonnoh
Bessie Potter
Bessie Onahotema Potter Vonnoh
Bessie Onahotema Potter
born St. Louis, MO 1872-died New York City 1955
Active in
  • Old Lyme, Connecticut
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Bessie Potter Vonnoh started modeling in clay as a teenager and studied at the Art Institute of Chicago. She established her own studio where she created plaster statuettes of society women that became very popular among the sitters. The profits from the statues financed her trip to Europe, where she met the noted sculptor Rodin. She married American painter Robert Vonnoh and they shared a studio in New York City, where they exhibited their work together. She had two solo shows and became the first woman sculptor to teach at the National Academy of Design.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1926
bronze on marble base