Brother Thomas Bezanson

Name
Brother Thomas Bezanson
Also Known as
Charles Bezanson
Brother Thomas
Canadian, born Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada 1929-died Erie, Pennsylvania 2007
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Brother Thomas Bezanson was born in Halifax in 1929, and graduated in 1950 from the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design. He began working as a potter in 1953 and six years later entered the Benedictine Monastery in Weston, Vermont. He lived and worked in the monastery for twenty-five years but, feeling that his artistic freedom was limited, he left to become artist-in-residence in the community of Benedictine Sisters in Erie, Pennsylvania. Brother Thomas's simple forms are complemented by a vivid array of glazes, which he creates himself from natural materials.

Works by This Artist

1991
porcelain with honan tenmoku glaze