Charles Hénard

Name
Charles Hénard
Also Known as
Charles Henard
Henard
Born
Bourg-en-Bresse, France 1757
Died
1857
Active in
  • Paris, France
  • London, England
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Charles Henard is known to have worked in London in the 1780s and 1790s, and in Paris between 1806 and 1812. He painted several well-known Marylanders, and is therefore presumed to have been in Baltimore around 1814. There is no hard evidence, however, that Henard ever worked in the United States.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1800-1814
watercolor on ivory
ca. 1800-1814
watercolor on ivory