Charles White

Name
Charles White
Also Known as
Charles Wilbert White
Charles W. White
Born
Chicago, Illinois
Died
Los Angeles, California
born Chicago, IL 1918-died Los Angeles, CA 1979
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born 1918, Chicago, Illinois; studied School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Art Students League of New York, Taller de Grafica, Mexico; taught at Southside Art Center, Chicago, 1939–40; Howard University, 1945; Workshop School of Advertising Art, 1950–53; now teaches at Otis Art Institute, Los Angeles, California; National Scholarship Award, 1937; Julius Rosenwald Fellowship, 1942–43; National Institute of Arts and Letters Grant, 1952; John Hay Whitney Foundation Fellowship, 1955.

Important exhibitions: Art Institute of Chicago, 1938; Howard University, Washington, D.C., 1940; Library of Congress, Washington, D.C. 1941 ; Baltimore Museum of Art, 1944; Brooklyn Museum, 1945; Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, 1951 ; Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1952; University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1958; Long Beach Museum of Art, 1959; Rockford College, Rockford, Illinois, 1965.

Ten Negro Artists from the United States: First World Festival of Negro Arts, Dakar, Senegal, 1966 (New York: United States Committee for the First World Festival of Negro Arts, Inc., 1966)

Works by This Artist (4 items)