Chauncey F. Ryder

Chauncey F. Ryder, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002123
Name
Chauncey F. Ryder
Also Known as
Chauncey Foster Ryder
Chauncey Ryder
born Danbury, CT 1868-died Wilton, NH 1949
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Landscape painter, etcher, lithographer. Ryder studied at the Art Students League in New York and at the Académie Julian in Paris. He was honored as an Academician of the National Academy of Design in 1914.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist