Christina Y. Smith

Name
Christina Y. Smith
Also Known as
Christina Smith
Christina Yvonne Smith
Born
Berkeley, California 1951
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Christina Y. Smith has lived and worked most of her life in California, studying jewelry and metalsmithing at California State University and San Diego State University. She teaches three-dimensional design at California State and has a large metalworking studio within walking distance of the campus. Smith creates silver jewelry and tea services whose shapes address a wide range of personal issues, from the loss of a parent to her opinions on current politics. She often includes cutout figures in her sculptures to represent people she is "thinking about," a process she describes as "stealing" an element of someone’s soul. (Wagle, "Chris Smith, The Luxury of Stolen Images," Metalsmith, Spring 1999)

Works by This Artist

1995
fabricated, soldered, and engraved sterling silver