Artist

Corita Kent

born Fort Dodge, IA 1918-died Boston, MA 1986
Also known as
  • Sister Mary Corita
  • Mary Corita Kent
  • Sister Corita Kent
Born
Fort Dodge, Iowa, United States
Died
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Active in
  • Los Angeles, California, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Martha Rosler, Red Strip Kitchen
Artists Respond: American Art and the Vietnam War, 1965 – 1975
March 15, 2019August 18, 2019
Artists Respond: American Art and the Vietnam War, 1965-1975 makes vivid an era in which artists endeavored to respond to the turbulent times and openly questioned issues central to American civic life.

Related Posts

Collage of two comic covers: "Mickalene Thomas: Portrait" and "Berenice Abbott: Picturing a City"
08/12/2021
SAAM Debuts Drawn to Art: Ten Tales of Inspiring Women Artists
A photograph of Howard Kaplan on a plane.
Howard Kaplan
Writer
An illustration of a nun creating a screenprint
08/12/2021
Celebrating the renowned artist with a comic about her life and work
A photograph of Howard Kaplan on a plane.
Howard Kaplan
Writer