Artist

Daniel González

born Los Angeles, CA 1980
Also known as
  • Daniel Gonzalez
Born
Los Angeles, California, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 2012.53.1 - SAAM-2012.53.1_1 - 82036
¡Printing the Revolution! The Rise and Impact of Chicano Graphics, 1965 to Now
November 20, 2020August 8, 2021
In the 1960s, activist Chicano artists forged a remarkable history of printmaking that remains vital today. Many artists came of age during the civil rights, labor, anti-war, feminist and LGBTQ+ movements and channeled the period’s social activism into assertive aesthetic statements that announced a new political and cultural consciousness among people of Mexican descent in the United States. ¡Printing the Revolution! explores the rise of Chicano graphics within these early social movements and the ways in which Chicanx artists since then have advanced innovative printmaking practices attuned to social justice.

Related Posts

A painting of a skull.
Chicano artists and activists blended cultural and visual traditions to create modern Day of the Dead celebrations in the U.S.
Headshot of woman with black hair
Rebekah Mejorado
Public Relations Specialist
Sculpture that shows gold skeleton hands reaching around a gold skull that is wearing rose-colored glasses.
Choose how to celebrate the season with two different ways to explore SAAM's collection
Headshot of woman with black hair
Rebekah Mejorado
Public Relations Specialist