Daniel Huntington

National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, gift of Sandra and Jacob Terner.
Name
Daniel Huntington
Also Known as
Daniel P. Huntington
Born
New York, New York 1816
Died
New York, New York 1906
Active in
  • Rome, Italy
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

At the age of fourteen, Daniel Huntington entered Smith's Academy at New Haven and a few years later became a student at Yale College, where he studied with Samuel F. B. Morse in 1835 and later with Henry Inman. He finished his studies at New York University. In 1839, Huntington traveled to Florence and Rome. He returned to New York and established himself as a portrait painter. He was elected to the National Academy of Design in 1840, was its president from 1862 to 1869 and again from 1877 to 1891. He was also vice-president of the Metropolitan Museum of Art from its foundation in 1870 until 1903. He was best known for his portraits, which included United States presidents Abraham Lincoln and Martin Van Buren.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)