Darrell Clayton Crain

Name
Darrell Clayton Crain
Also Known as
Darrell Clayton Crain Sr.
Darrell C. Crain
Died
Washington, District of Columbia
born 1878-died Washington, DC 1969
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Darrell Clayton Crain was an engraver and jeweler with R. Harris and Company, a Washington, D.C., firm that primarily made jewelry and trophies. In 1924, he and a partner started their own firm in D.C., Pearson & Crain, then located at 1329 F Street, N.W. Over the course of his career, Crain designed inaugural medals for Presidents Woodrow Wilson (1917), Warren G. Harding (1921), and Calvin Coolidge (1925), as well as a medal commemorating Charles Lindbergh's historic solo flight from New York to Paris in 1927.

Works by This Artist (2 items)