David Huchthausen

Courtesy David Huchthausen.
Name
David Huchthausen
Also Known as
David R. Huchthausen
David Richard Huchthausen
born Wisconsin Rapids, WI 1951
Active in
  • Seattle, Washington
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Although he studied architecture at the University of Wisconsin, David Huchthausen preferred to work in the art department, building sculptures from welded steel. His experiments in glass began after he discovered an old, unused glass furnace on the campus: "I didn't know what it was, but when I saw the residue of molten glass inside it, I got incredibly excited" (Huchthausen, Neues Glas, 1983). Huchthausen's home overflows with a random assortment of objects ranging from 1930s Bakelite to rattan furniture. It is an eclectic and inspiring environment that the artist considers integral to his work.