Doyle Lane

Name
Doyle Lane
Also Known as
Doyle Charles Lane
Born
New Orleans, Louisiana
Died
Los Angeles, California
born New Orleans, LA 1923-died Los Angeles, CA 2002
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Doyle Lane studied at the University of Southern California and started his career as a ceramist making functional vessels. Soon, however, he began to experiment, creating large, flat sculptures that hung on the walls like three-dimensional murals. Lane described these constructions as clay paintings,” and decorated them with different glazes to create unusual combinations of color and texture.

Works by This Artist (1 item)