Edward A. Kay

Name
Edward A. Kay
Also Known as
Edward Kay
born Detroit, MI 1900-died Sun City, AZ 1988
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Edward Kay began to carve totem poles and other complex figures during Prohibition when he traded a fifth of whiskey for some wood-working tools. Until 1977, when he moved into an apartment, many of his more than 100 totems stood outside his home in Michigan. Political parody was a favorite subject for Kay. To provide background for his political works, Kay frequently produced free standing collages using photographs, clippings, and texts.

Lynda Roscoe Hartigan Made with Passion: The Hemphill Folk Art Collection in the National Museum of American Art (Washington, D.C. and London: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990)

Works by This Artist

Gerald Ford Totem Pole

1974
carved, painted, and turned wood, painted metal, modeling compound, printed papers, adhesive stickers, wishbone, stamps, tacks, and safety pin