Elsie Freund

Photo by David Fithian, Courtesy of The DeLand Museum of Art
Name
Elsie Freund
Also Known as
Elsie-Marie Bates Freund
Elsa Freund
Elsa Bates
Elsie M. Fruend
Elsie Bates Freund
Born
Mincy, Missouri 1912
Died
Little Rock, Arkansas 2001
Active in
  • Eureka Springs, Arkansas
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Elsa Freund drew inspiration from her home in the Ozarks and applied it to painting and ceramics. Because she worked in two media, her husband, Louis, suggested she call her ceramic work “Elsaramics.” The name proved too long to imprint on stones, but Freund adopted part of it, signing all of her jewelry as “Elsa” and her paintings as “Elsie.” When she began selling her jewelry, she was unsure what to charge, and priced the pieces according to local plumbers’ wages. Like many modern jewelry makers, Freund was influenced by the Bauhaus, and also admired the work of contemporary artists such as Alexander Calder. Though she is a pioneer in her field, her work went largely unrecognized until the late 1980s when friend and fellow artist Robert Ebendorf began to promote her legacy.

Works by This Artist

1960-1965
glass, silver, and clay