Emil Carlsen

Name
Emil Carlsen
Also Known as
Emil Soren Carlsen
Born
Copenhagen, Denmark 1853
Died
New York, New York 1932
Active in
  • San Francisco, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

The Danish-born Carlsen specialized in still-life painting in the manner of eighteenth-century French artist Jean-Baptiste Chardin, whose work he studied in Paris in the 1880s. At the turn of the century, he began exploring the effects of light and the multifarious forms of nature using a soothing palette of beiges and silvery grays. During his second Paris sojourn, from 1884 to 1886, Carlsen studied the techniques of French impressionists Claude Monet and Auguste Renoir, adopting some of their freshness and spontaneity.

Elizabeth Prelinger American Impressionism: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2000)