Emmanuel Viviano

Name
Emmanuel Viviano
Also Known as
Emmanuel Gerald Viviano
Emmanuel G. Viviano
Emanuel Viviano
Emanuel Gerald Viviano
Born
Chicago, Illinois 1907
Died
1980
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Emmanuel Viviano had very little formal training. He developed his skills while he was an assistant to Chicago artist Edgar Miller, who created reliefs and sculptural groups for the city’s art deco buildings. Viviano experimented with combining different materials in his art, often incorporating found objects. He spent his later years in Woodstock, New York, living in a cabin at the Byrdcliffe Arts and Crafts Colony, where the surrounding woodlands influenced the content and style of his sculpture.

Works by This Artist

1935-1943
stoneware