Eve Watts

Name
Eve Watts
Also Known as
Evelyn Watts
Born
New York, New York
Died
Washington, District of Columbia
born New York City 1941-died Washington, DC 1992
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Eve Watts received a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Dublin, Ireland, before attending the Art Students League in New York, where she was awarded a merit scholarship, and the California College of Arts and Crafts in Oakland. Her amusing and colorful ceramic sculptures and tableaux of household scenes have been regularly exhibited in the Washington, D.C., area and elsewhere in the eastern United States. In 1986 Watts was awarded an individual artist’s grant from the D.C. Commission on the Arts and Humanities.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Works by This Artist (1 item)