F. Luis Mora

F. Luis Mora, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0096220
Name
F. Luis Mora
Also Known as
Francis Luis Mora
Luis Mora
F. Louis Mora
born Montevideo, Uruguay 1874-died New York City 1940
Active in
  • Gaylorsville, Connecticut
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter and muralist. A native of Uruguay, Mora came to the United States as a child and studied at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, under Frank Benson and Edmund Tarbell. His mural commissions included the Orpheum Theatre in Los Angeles and the Red Cross Headquarters in Washington, D.C.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)